Information Brief 2013-26

ACT College Readiness Benchmark Attainment by Career Interests and Race/Ethnicity 2013

The chart below shows how attainment of all four ACT College Readiness Benchmarks in English, mathematics, reading, and science among ACT-tested 2013 high school graduates varies with occupational choice across racial/ethnic groups. The percentage of students who met all four ACT College Readiness Benchmarks varies substantially both by occupational choice and by racial/ethnic group. These findings are consistent with results from ACT-tested students who graduated in 2011 and 2012.1

Percentage Meeting All 4 College Readiness Benchmarks by Occupational Choice and Race/Ethnicity

Occupational FieldAfrican AmericanAsianHispanicWhite
Applied Arts (Visual)2.84%22.87%8.19%21.53%
Community Services5.09%39.65%12.01%29.1%
Education2.79%24.57%9.31%24.68%
Engineering & Technologies8.17%45.65%20.49%48.18%
Health Care2.05%19.99%5.77%16.97%
Management2.82%30.63%9.18%25.14%
Medical Diagnosis & Treatment12.07%59.73%22.48%43.06%
Natural Science & Technologies10.22%52.45%22.2%44.15%
Personal Services4.26%36.22%11.26%27.16%
Social Science5.62%42.1%12.38%33.17%
All Students5.05%42.55%13.54%33.22%

Note: The data for “All Students” are based on 1,605,728 ACT-tested 2013 high school graduates. All other data are based on a subsample of 1,021,458 of the “All Students” who reported an occupational choice and were very sure or fairly sure about their choice. About 9% of 2013 high school graduates did not specify a category of career interest.

1 See ACT Information Briefs 2012-10 and 2012-36.


More Information Briefs


infobrief@act.org for more information or to suggest ideas for future ACT Information Briefs.